Contact

Intrinsic Events

Rotorua​​

​New Zealand

craig@intrinsicevents.co.nz

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
RMTBC Logo

© 2018/19 Giant 2W Gravity Enduro Race Series

Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended and replaced from time to time).  If you have any questions, please contact us.

 

We may use your personal information to:

(a)        send you direct marketing, by post and electronic means, including by email, phone and text/SMS.  This may include information about special offers, discounts, promotions and other information relating to our products and services, or the products and services of group companies and selected third parties, that we think may be of interest to you – you can opt out of receiving direct marketing by telling us in writing by email (craig@intrinsicevents.co.nz);

(b)        enter you in a prize competition and administer the prizes - please be aware that, in some cases, you may be automatically entered into a competition;

(c)         improve our Programmes, including our range of Programmes and offerings generally and to ensure that they remain relevant and of interest to users.  For example, we may contact you to request that you respond to market research and surveys;

(d)        assist you to access new channels for delivery of, and access to, our services, for example mobile applications and payment methods;

(e)        assist us in investigating your claims, complaints and enquiries; and

(f)         for any other purpose that you authorise.

 

We may share your personal information with any of our group companies for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, a group company may assist us with running a promotion.  If our group companies provide products or services which we think you may be interested in, we may share your personal information with them for the purposes of them contacting you. Our group companies are generally based in New Zealand or Australia, but may be based in other jurisdictions. 

 

In providing and managing our Programmes, we contract with other businesses to provide services to us and we may disclose personal information to them to enable them to provide those services. We require these service providers to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

Generally, we will never disclose your personal information to our suppliers who supply products for us. The one exception to this is that we may provide your contact details to a supplier, to enable them to contact you if you have won a prize. Please be aware that this may include providing your contact details to a supplier if you have won a prize competition that you were automatically entered into by purchasing an eligible product.

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions, including complying with generally accepted industry standards, to protect personal information that we hold.  However, no method is completely secure and we are not responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties. 

 

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change.

 

You can request access to, and correction of, your personal information at any time by contacting us using the details above.

 

We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.  Before we provide you with access to your information, we may require some proof of identity. 

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.